Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 19, 2020

At Sani-Matic, Inc. (“Sani-Matic” or “we“), we understand how important your privacy is and want you to understand how we use your information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) applies to our website, sanimatic.com, and affiliated websites operated by Sani-Matic (collectively, the “Site“). This Policy will let you know what kind of information we collect on our Site, how we collect that information, and what we do with it. If this Policy or other terms located on our Site are not consistent with your values or are not acceptable to you, we kindly ask that you do not use our website or services.

While this Policy describes how we treat personal information, please be aware that additional terms and conditions may apply to services and products we offer.

If you are a California resident, please see the below Appendix A “Privacy Information for California Residents.”

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Provide to Us. We may collect personal information about you when you provide it to us while using or interacting with the Site such as your name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, business name, location, account information, messages you submit via the Site’s “Request a Quote” form, equipment information and other information that may personally identify you.

Information We Collect Automatically. As you use our Site, we may use technologies that collect certain information about you automatically. We may collect, among other things, your IP address, location, device type, date and time of visit, operating system, your activities on the Site, and information about how you use the Site. If you are visiting the Site via a mobile device, we may also collect your mobile device’s unique device ID and information about how you use the Site. For more information regarding how we collect information automatically, please see the below section on automatic information collecting technologies.

INFORMATION WE GET FROM THIRD PARTIES

From time to time, we receive information about individuals from our third party service providers, affiliates, and partners. For example, we may receive information on our email campaigns from our third party service providers, including whether you have read an email sent by us or on our behalf, forwarded an email, and when and how many times you have opened an email. We may also receive information from third party analytics on the Site that allow us to improve our Site and services.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTING TECHNOLOGIES

Sani-Matic and third parties may use a variety of technologies that collect information automatically, including cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, and logging. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers interact with the Site—you can read more about how Google uses your information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. It is important to understand cookies and web beacons:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser when you access a website, including the Site. We and the third parties described below may use session cookies. A session cookie is available only during the course of the browser session; the information is not sent to or stored on a computer’s hard drive. Closing the browser or logging off will invalidate the session cookie. We and the third parties described below may also use machine cookies, which do remain on a computer hard drive and gather information, sometimes over time and across websites. You can find more information about your choices regarding cookies under the heading “YOUR CHOICES.”
  • Web Beacons. “Web beacons” or “tracking pixels” are electronic images, tags, or scripts that allow a website to access cookies and among other things, help track general usage patterns of visitors to a website. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information, such as cookies, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. We and the third parties described below may use web beacons to compile information regarding your use of the Site.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Uses of Information We Collect Automatically or Receive from Third Parties. Information that is collected automatically may be used for a variety of business purposes, such as monitoring website traffic, delivering relevant content, improving the Site, and security of the Site. We may also use information we collect automatically that is otherwise de-identified, aggregated, or anonymous for any purpose.

Uses of Information You Provide to Us. We know your personal information is important to you.
As a result, we want you to know how we may use it. We use information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Site, related services, and products to you;
  • To respond to any request you have made, including for information, products, and/or services;
  • For our marketing efforts, including to keep you informed about existing and new products and services;
  • To provide you with customer support;
  • To resolve problems and disputes with the Site;
  • To improve the Site and our services or products;
  • To protect the security and integrity of the Site;
  • To monitor compliance with and enforce this Policy and any other applicable agreements and policies;
  • To prevent fraud, protect our business, and to otherwise fulfill our legal obligations;
  • If necessary, to notify you about changes to the Site or to any products or services we offer;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information or any other purpose we deem necessary or appropriate;
  • To fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it or offer your consent; or
  • As generally permitted under applicable law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information, including your personal information:

  • With our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • With our subcontractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business or the Site;
  • With a buyer or other successor in the event of or during a merger, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Sani-Matic’s assets or equity, whether as going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Sani-Matic is among the assets transferred;
  • For any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information, or any other purpose we deem necessary or appropriate; or
  • With your consent.

We may also share your personal information to comply with any court order or legal obligation, including responding to any lawful government or regulatory request, or if we believe disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users or third parties.

YOUR CHOICES

Cookies. If you do not wish us to place cookies, you may set your browser to refuse some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Site may then be inaccessible or may not function properly. Information on deleting or controlling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Opt-Out. You may opt out of receiving future marketing communications from us any time we request your personal information. You can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our online marketing communications. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such request in a timely manner.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, including social media platforms. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies or content on those websites. Links to third party websites do not imply an affiliation between Sani-Matic and the website owner, or any endorsement, approval, or verification of any content contained on those websites. Privacy policies on third party websites may be different from our Policy. You access such links at your own risk. We recommend you read the privacy policy of a website before disclosing any of your information.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information and otherwise comply with the requirements of any applicable law including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at as described below.

SECURITY

We strive to use reasonable means to secure your personal information; however, please keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet and on mobile platforms is not always secure, which means we cannot and do not guarantee the complete security of any personal information you provide to us. Please consider this prior to submitting personal information to us via the Site.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Policy to reflect material changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information, including complying with laws or for business purposes. The Policy posted here will always be current. We encourage you to review it regularly. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will either post a notice on the Site or send you an email notifying you of the update. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes to this Policy is deemed to be your acceptance of any changes regardless of whether you receive an email.

CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Policy, to change your contact information or preferences in our database, or to not receive certain mailings or other communications, please contact us using one of the options below:

  • Via telephone: 1-800-356-3300
  • Via mail:
    Sani-Matic, Inc.
    Attn: Marketing Department
    2855 Innovation Way
    Sun Prairie, Wisconsin 53590
  • Via email: privacy@sanimatic.com

 

Appendix A

Privacy Information for California Residents

This Appendix applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This Appendix complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Appendix. This Appendix does not apply to personal information outside the scope of the CCPA.

1. What Personal Information We Collect and How We Share it

The below chart lists the categories of personal information that we may collect and have collected in the past 12 months and how we share such information.

Categories of Personal Information Categories of Services Providers and Third Partieswith whom Personal Information is Shared
Identifiers. This may include a real name, alias, address, email address, phone number, IP address, job title, or other similar identifiers. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; prospective purchasers of our business; outside auditors, insurers, andlawyers; distributors and representatives; and social networks.
Internet and network information. This may include information on your interaction with a website, or advertisement, such as browsing history and how you use your account. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; and social networks.
Device information. This may include the operating system of your device, device identifier, the type of device you are using, or your geolocation information. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; data analytics providers; and social networks.
Order information. This may include information about what you order on behalf of your company, shipping, returns, product complaints, equipment information, or warranties. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; prospective purchasers of our business; outside auditors, insurers, andlawyers; distributors and representatives; and social networks.
Payment and credit information. This may include your company’s credit or debit card information, banking information, information about your company’s payment transaction, or other financial information you provide us. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; distributors and representatives; and service providers.
Other information you submit to us. This may include requests or communications you submit to us, including emails, ratings, or customer service call recording. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; social networks; our affiliates; prospective purchasers of our business; distributors and representatives; and outside auditors, insurers, and lawyers.
Inferences we draw about you. This may includeinformation about your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or other trends that help us identify which products or services you or your company may be interested in. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; our affiliates; data analytics providers; and service providers.

2. How We Use Personal Information

We may use personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you or your company with information, products, or services;
  • To communicate with you or your company about our services or products;
  • To advertise or market to you or your company;
  • To work and communicate with our distributors and representatives;
  • To improve our services and products;
  • To secure and monitor our websites;
  • To conduct surveys;
  • To conduct giveaways;
  • As you direct us to; or
  • For our own legal obligations and business needs.

3. Where We Collect Personal Information From

We may collect personal information from the following sources: you, your agent, your employer, service providers, data analytics providers, our affiliates, distributors, manufacturer representatives, social media networks, trade associations, and trade publications.

4. Sale of Personal Information

CCPA defines a “sale” of personal information broadly to include more than exchanges for monetary purposes. A sale can include personal information shared with a third party for “valuable consideration,” or information shared with a third party (even if they are performing services on our behalf) if they are permitted to use the information for their own purposes.

We do not sell your personal information for monetary payment, whatsoever. To ensure we can share our products with you and tailor our advertisements, we do allow some of our advertising partners to use cookies, pixels and other technologies to collect personal information on our website, and this may constitute a “sale” of personal information under CCPA. If you do not wish us to place cookies, you may set your browser to refuse some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Information on deleting or controlling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

5. California Residents’ Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information, described below. Below are your CCPA rights and how to exercise those rights.

a. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights (“Right to Know”)

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. You could request:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; or
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Our employees and employees of our business partners and service providers also do not have a Right to Know.

b. Deletion Request Rights (“Right to Deletion”)

You have the right to request that we delete some or all of the personal information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to a number of exceptions. We are not required to delete personal information that is: (a) necessary to complete a transaction with you or for warranty or product recalls; (b) used for security purposes, to prevent fraud, to fix errors, or to comply with law; (c) reasonable for us to use for internal purposes given our relationship with you; or (d) compatible with the context in which you provided the information. The list of exceptions above is not exhaustive, and we may also deny a deletion request as otherwise permitted by law.

Our employees and employees of our business partners and service providers also do not have a Right to Deletion.

c. Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 1-800-356-3300
  • Emailing us at marketing@sanimatic.com

Only you, or a person or entity that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. If you are making a request on behalf of another person, you must provide written legal documentation that you are authorized to act on behalf of that individual.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We may not be able to fulfill your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. To verify your identity, we may request up to up to three pieces of personal information about you, and we reserve the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify your identity if we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

d. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the date we receive your verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

e. Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

6. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us through the information provided above.

22261625.2